vietnamtrainticket

North-Southbound Vietnam Train Schedule

SP1/SP2: also conveys several private sleeping-cars including the Fansipan Express ( recommended ), Orient Express, Livitran Express, Tsc Express, Pumpkin Express and Ratraco Express Train.

SP3/SP4: also convey a whole series of privately-run sleeping-cars for tourists, including Sapaly Express( recommended ), Victoria Express ( recommended ), Chapa Express ( recommended ), Tulico Express, King Express and Hoa Phuong Express

From

To

Time Schedule

SP1

Hanoi

Lao Cai

21:40 - 5:35

SP2

Lao Cai

Hanoi

20:35 - 4:45

SP3

Hanoi

Lao Cai

22:00 - 6:20

SP4

Lao Cai

Hanoi

21:00- 05:22

North-Southbound Vietnam Train Schedule :

All these trains run every day. Hanoi to Saigon is 1,726km or 1,070 miles.
SE1, SE2, SE3, SE4, SE5, SE6, SE7, SE8: These are the best trains. They have air-conditioned soft sleepers (4-berth), air-conditioned hard sleepers (6-berth) and air-conditioned soft seats.
SE19, SE20: only run at busy times, Air-conditioned soft sleepers, air-conditioned hard sleepers, air-conditioned soft seats, air-conditioned hard seats, ordinary hard seats.
TN1, TN2: Air-conditioned hard sleepers (6-berth) & ordinary hard seats. No soft sleepers or soft seats.
SNT1, SNT2: Air-con soft sleepers (both older & newer types), air-con hard sleepers (both older & newer types), air-con soft seats.

Livitrans Express Train private tourist sleeping-cars, Hanoi-Hué-Danang: Trains attached SE1 & SE2 have a tourist sleeping-car attached between Hanoi, Hue & Danang run by private company Livitrans. It has 4-berth sleeper compartments of a higher standard than the normal Vietnamese Railways ones, but fares a bit higher. See https://www.vietnamtrainticket.com/trains/livitrans-express-train-hanoi-to-donghoi-hue-danang/ for fares & online booking.

Northbound Schedule

HANOI> HUE>DA NANG /SAGON

STATION

KM

SE7

SE5

TN1

SE1

SE3

Hà Nội

0

06:00

09:00

13:10

22:20

19:30

Ninh Bình

115

08:22

11:21

15:48

21:44

Vinh

319

12:08

15:11

19:50

03:42 (day+1)

01:16 (day+1)

Đồng Hới

522

16:36

19:40

00:39 (day +1)

07:49 (day+1)

05:20 (day+1)

Đông Hà

622

18:34

21:23

02:20 (day +1)

09:39 (day+1)

07:15 (day+1)

Huế

688

19:55

22:50

03:47 (day+1)

10:52 (day+1)

08:30 (day+1)

Lăng Cô

755

05:27 (day+1)

Đà Nẵng

791

22:47

01:43 (day+1)

07:09 (day+1)

13:26 (day+1)

11:08 (day+1)

Tam Kỳ

865

00:08 (day+1)

03:12 (day+1)

08:39 (day+1)

14:53 (day+1)

13:14 (day+1)

Quảng Ngãi

928

01:21 (day+1)

04:23 (day+1)

10:10 (day+1)

15:56 (day+1)

14:22 (day+1)

Diêu Trì

1096

04:23 (day+1)

07:56 (day+1)

13:38 (day+1)

18:36 (day+1)

17:16 (day+1)

Tuy Hoà

1198

06:20 (day+1)

09:43 (day+1)

15:33 (day+1)

20:26 (day+1)

19:09 (day+1)

Nha Trang

1315

08:35 (day+1)

11:44 (day+1)

17:55 (day+1)

22:19 (day+1)

21:05 (day+1)

Tháp Chàm

1408

10:11 (day+1)

13:40 (day+1)

19:36 (day+1)

22:43 (day+1)

Bình Thuận

1551

12:39 (day+1)

16:19 (day+1)

22:53 (day+1)

02:32 (day+2)

01:08 (day+2)

Long Khánh

1649

14:25 (day+1)

18:05 (day+1)

00:48 (day+2)

02:58(day+2)

Biên Hòa

1697

15:25 (day+1)

19:15 (day+1)

01:49 (day+2)

05:04 (day+2)

03:57 (day+2)

Sài Gòn

1726

16:05 (day+1)

20:03 (day+1)

02:30 (day+2)

05:45 (day+2)

04:45 (day+2)

Southbound Schedule

SAIGON> DA NANG> HUE> HANOI

STATION

KM

SE8

SE6

TN2

SE2

SE4

Sài Gòn

0

06:00

09:00

13:10

21:55

19:45

Biên Hòa

29

06:42

09:42

13:55

22:31

20:29

Bình Thuận

175

09:30

12:36

17:04

01:05(day+1)

23:15

Tháp Chàm

318

11:48

14:51

19:39

03:16(day+1)

Nha Trang

411

13:26

16:29

21:29

04:47(day+1)

03:14 (day+1)

Tuy Hoà

528

15:30

18:29

23:52

06:48 (day+1)

05:18 (day+1)

Diêu Trì

630

17:29

21:17

01:50 (day+1)

08:26 (day+1)

05:56 (day+1)

Quảng Ngãi

798

20:18

00:11 (day+1)

05:21 (day+1)

11:17 (day+1)

09:59 (day+1)

Tam Kỳ

861

21:26

01:29 (day+1)

06:37 (day+1)

12:24 (day+1)

11:08(day+1)

Đà Nẵng

935

22:59

03:02 (day+1)

08:35 (day+1)

13:38 (day+1)

12:30 (day+1)

Lăng Cô

971

10:16 (day+1)

Huế

1104

01:36 (day+1)

05:39 (day+1)

12:14 (day+1)

16:19 (day+1)

15:26 (day+1)

Đông Hà

1315

02:53 (day+1)

06:56 (day+1)

13:32 (day+1)

17:38 (day+1)

16:43 (day+1)

Đồng Hới

1204

04:50 (day+1)

09:16 (day+1)

15:35 (day+1)

19:20(day+1)

18:28 (day+1)

Vinh

1407

09:26 (day+1)

13:27 (day+1)

20:33 (day+1)

23:35 (day+1)

22:42 (day+1)

Ninh Bình

1611

13:14 (day+1)

17:27 (day+1)

01:06 (day+2)

03:17(day+2)

Hà Nội

1726

15:33 (day+1)

19:58 (day+1)

03:30 (day+2)

05:30 (day+2)

04:50 (day+2)